Books - 2018

Brisbane Bayside Year 5-6

A Wrinkle In Time by Mdeleine L'Engle
The Shop at Hoopers Bend by Emily Rodda
A Different Dog by Paul Jennings
Black Sunday by Evan McHugh
A Patch from Scratch by Megan Forward

Brisbane Bayside 7-8

How to Bee by Bren McDibble
The Name at the End of the Ladder by Elena de Roo
The War that Saved my Life by Kimberley Brubaker Bradley
William Wenton and the Luridium Thief by Bobbie Peers
Operation Rhino by Lauren St John

Brisbane Central 5-6

New Boy by Nick Earls
Rockhopping by Trace Balla
Accidental Heroes by Lian Tanner
Toppling by Sally Murphy
Thai-riffic by Oliver Phommanvahn

Brisbane North 5-6

Turtle Trackers by Samantha Wheeler (pre-order 26th Feb)
Parvana: a Graphic Novel adapted by Nora Twomey
The Young Vikings by James Moloney
The Fall by Tristan Bancks (guest author)
Roses are Blue by Sally Murphy

Guest author is James Moloney

Brisbane North 7-8

The Fifth Room - Allison Rushby [ISBN: 9781742762548]
Lost Boys - Darcy Rosenblatt [ISBN: 9781627797580]
When Friendship Followed Me Home - Paul Griffin [ISBN: 9781925355499]
The Forgetting - Sharon Cameron [ISBN: 9781338160710]
Skyfire (#1 of The Seven Signs) - Michael Adams [ISBN: 9781743628010]

Brisbane South 5-6

1844 The last horse race - Do you dare? by James Moloney
Meet the Flying Doctors by George Ivanoff.  Illus. Ben Wood
The Name at the End of the Ladder by Elena de Roo
The Spectacular Spencer Gray by Deb Fitzpatrick
The Book of secrets An Ateban cipher novel by A.L.Tait

Brisbane South 7-8

The Fighting Stingrays by Simon Mitchell
Akarnae by Lynette Noni - guest speaker
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
Tiger Rising by Kate di Camillo
When Friendship followed me home by Paul Griffin

Brisbane West 5-6

Wonder by RJ Palacio
The Book Secrets, An Ateban Cipher Book 1 by A.L.Tait
The Shop at Hoopers Bend by Emily Rodda
Mister Cassowary by Samantha Wheeler
Rockhopping by Trace Balla

Brisbane West 7-8

Sky Fire #1 by Michael Adams
Frogkisser by Garth Nix
Bridget: a new Australian by James Moloney
Maybe by Morris Gleitzman
Saving Marty by Paul Griffin

Capricornia 5-6

The Fall - Tristan Bancks
The Shop at Hooper's Bend - Emily Rodda
The Book of Secrets - A.L. Tait
A Wrinkle in Time - Madeleine L'Engle
Turtle Trackers - Samantha Wheeler

Capricornia 7-8

Flora's War, Pamela Rushby
Gangsta Granny, David Walliams
Frogkisser!, Garth Nix
The Goldfish Boy, Lisa Thompson
The Cut out, Jack Heath

Central Highlands 5-6

An Eagle in The Snow by Michael Morpurgo
Dragon Keeper by Carole Wilkinson
Eric Vale-Epic Fail by Michael Gerard Bauer
One Small Island by Alison Lester
Hitler's Daughter by Jackie French

Darling Downs 5-6

The grand genius summer of Henry Hoobler - Lisa Shanahan
The shop at Hooper's Bend - Emily Rodda
The secret life of the black bushranger - Jackie French
Mr Bambuckle's Remarkables by Tim Harris
The Race to the end of the World A.L Tait

Darling Downs 7-8

Iris and the tiger by Leanne Hall
Frogkisser! by Garth Nix
Goodbye Mr Hitler by Jackie French
The secret of Nightingale Wood by Lucy Strange
The cut out by Jack Heath

Far North Queensland 5-6

The list for this region will be supplied by the regional coordinators.

Liz Jorgensen     [email protected]

Annette Ryan      [email protected]

Far North Queensland 7-8

The list for this region will be supplied by the regional coordinator. Lyndell Sellars

Gold Coast 5-6

Goldfish Boy – Lisa Thompson 9781407170994
The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart – Stephanie Burgis 9781408880319
Fish in a Tree – Lynda Mellaly Hunt 9780142426425
Finding Gobi: Younger Readers Edition 9780008244521
May Tang: a New Australian – Katrina Beikoff 9781742990743

Gold Coast 7-8

The Fall - Tristan Bancks 9780143783053
Sing a Rebel Song - Pamela Rushby 9781742991344
Frogkisser -  Garth Nix 9781760293512
Wolf Hollow - Lauren Wolk 9780552574297
Mr Romanov's Garden - Robert Newton 9780143309307

Ipswich 5-6

Wonder – Rachel Palacio
Crenshaw - Katherine Applegate
1844: Last Horse Race  - James Moloney
Super Con-Nerd – Oliver Phommavanh
A Wrinkle In Time by Madeleine L'Engle

Mackay 5-6

Do-wrong Ron by Stephen Herrick
Rangers Apprentice Book 1 The Ruins of Gorlan by John Flanagan
The Tuckshop Kid by Pat Flynn
Angel Creek by Sally Rippin
Memorial by Gary Crew

Mackay 7-8

The Cut Out (Jack Heath)
The Children of Willesden Lane (Mona Golabek)
Flying Through Clouds (Michelle Morgan)
Beyond the Bright Sea (Lauren Wolk)
Sweet Pizza (G. R. Gemin)

North Queensland (Townsville) 5-6

The Girl, the Dog and the Writer in Rome by Katrina Nannestad
The City of Secret Rivers by Jacob Sager Weinstein
Finding Gobi by Dion Leonard by younger readers edition
Mister Cassowary by Samantha Wheeler
Lintang and Pirate Queen by Tamara Moss

North Queensland (Townsville) 7-8

Dragonfly Song by Wendy Orr
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
Nevermoor: the Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
The Fall by Tristan Bancks
Wonder by R J Palacio

Roma 5-6

Don’t Pat the Wombat by Elizabeth Honey
Mister Cassowary by Samantha Wheeler
1836 Do You Dare Fighting Bones by S Laguna
Somewhere around the Corner by Jackie French
Wonder by RJ Palacio

South Burnett 5-6

The Goldfish Boy by Lisa Thompson
The Anzac Tree by Christina Booth
Say Yes: a story of friendship, fairness and a vote for hope By Jennifer Castles
Mr Bambuckle’s Remarkables fight back by Tim Harris
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine l’Engle

Somerset Lockyer 5-6

Shop at Hooper Bend – Emily Rodda
Crenshaw - Katherine Applegate
'The Elephant' by Peter Carnavas
Super Con-Nerd – Oliver Phommavanh
Turtle Tracker Samantha Wheeler

Somerset Lockyer 7-8

Super Con-Nerd – Oliver Phommavanh
Turtle Tracker Samantha Wheeler
Bridget A New Australian James Moloney
A Wrinkle in Time Madeline L’Engle
The Name at the End of the Ladder by Elena de Roo

Sunshine Coast 5-6

Withering by Sea – Judith Rossell
Crenshaw – Katherine Applegate
A Wrinkle in Time – Madeleine l’Engle
Mr Bambuckle’s Remarkables – Tim Harris
Stripes in the Forest – Aleesah Darlison

Sunshine Coast 7-8

Lion: A long way home (younger readers’ edition) by Saroo Brierly.
The Book of Secrets by A. L. Tait
Mr Romanov’s Garden in the Sky by Robert Newton
Running on the roof of the world by Jess Butterworth
My Life as an Alphabet by Barry Jonsberg
Ten Pound Pom by Carole Wilkinson, Liz Anelli

Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 5-6

The grand genius summer of Henry Hoobler by Lisa Shanahan Alen & Unwin, 2017
The secret world of Curly Jones, New worlds by Louise Guy Go Direct Publishing Pty. Ltd., 2017
The shop at Hooper’s Bend by Emily Rodda Harper Collins Publishers Australia, 2017
The goldfish boy by LisaThompson Scholastic Children’s Books, UK, 2017
Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell Faber & Faber, 2013

Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 7-8

The goldfish boy by LisaThompson Scholastic Children's Books, UK, 2017
Rooftoppers by Katherine Rundell Faber & Faber, 2013
The Fall by Tristan Bancks Penguin Random House Australia, 2017
Skyfire by Michael Adams Scholastic Australia, 2016
Dragonfly song by Wendy Orr Allen & Unwin, 2016

Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 9 -10

TBA