Books 2018

Brisbane Bayside Year 5-6


Brisbane Bayside 7-8

How to Bee by Bren McDibble
The Name at the End of the Ladder by Elena de Roo
The War that Saved my Life by Kimberley Brubaker Bradley
William Wenton and the Luridium Thief by Bobbie Peers
Operation Rhino by Lauren St John

Brisbane Central 5-6


 

Brisbane North 5-6


Brisbane North 7-8


Brisbane South 5-6

1844 The last horse race - Do you dare? by James Moloney
Meet the Flying Doctors by George Ivanoff.  Illus. Ben Wood
The Name at the End of the Ladder by Elena de Roo
The Spectacular Spencer Gray by Deb Fitzpatrick
The Book of secrets An Ateban cipher novel by A.L.Tait

Brisbane South 7-8

The Fighting Stingrays by Simon Mitchell
Akarnae by Lynette Noni - guest speaker
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
Tiger Rising by Kate di Camillo
When Friendship followed me home by Paul Griffin

Brisbane West 5-6

Wonder by RJ Palacio
The Book Secrets, An Ateban Cipher Book 1 by A.L.Tait
The Shop at Hoopers Bend by Emily Rodda
Mister Cassowary by Samantha Wheeler
Rockhopping by Trace Balla

Brisbane West 7-8

Sky Fire #1 by Michael Adams
Frogkisser by Garth Nix
Bridget: a new Australian by James Maloney (James has agreed to be our quiz master)
Maybe by Morris Gleitzman
Saving Marty by Paul Griffin

Capricornia 5-6

The Fall - Tristan Bancks
The Shop at Hooper's Bend - Emily Rodda
The Book of Secrets - A.L. Tait
A Wrinkle in Time - Madeleine L'Engle
Turtle Trackers - Samantha Wheeler

Capricornia 7-8

 

 

 

Central Highlands 5-6


 

Darling Downs 5-6

The grand genius summer of Henry Hoobler - Lisa Shanahan
The shop at Hooper's Bend - Emily Rodda
The secret life of the black bushranger - Jackie French
Mr Bambuckle's Remarkables by Tim Harris
The Race to the end of the World A.L Tait

Darling Downs 7-8

Iris and the tiger by Leanne Hall
Frogkisser! by Garth Nix
Goodbye Mr Hitler by Jackie French
The secret of Nightingale Wood by Lucy Strange
The cut out by Jack Heath

Far North Queensland 5-6

The list for this region will be supplied by the regional coordinators.

Liz Jorgensen     elizabeth.jorgensen@bigpond.com

Annette Ryan      aryan60@eq.edu.au


Far North Queensland 7-8

The list for this region will be supplied by the regional coordinator. Lyndell Sellars

Gold Coast 5-6

Goldfish Boy – Lisa Thompson 9781407170994
The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart – Stephanie Burgis 9781408880319
Fish in a Tree – Lynda Mellaly Hunt 9780142426425
Finding Gobi: Younger Readers Edition 9780008244521
May Tang: a New Australian – Katrina Beikoff 9781742990743

Gold Coast 7-8

The Fall – Tristan Bancks 9780143783053
Sing a Rebel Song – Pamela Rushby 9781742991344
Frogkisser -  Garth Nix 9781760293512
Wolf Hollow – Lauren Wolk 9780552574297
Mr Romanov’s Garden – Robert Newton 9780143309307

Ipswich 5-6

Wonder – Rachel Palacio
Crenshaw - Katherine Applegate
1844: Last Horse Race  - James Moloney 
Super Con-Nerd – Oliver Phommavanh
Wizards of Once – Cressida Cowell
 

Mackay 5-6

Do-wrong Ron by Stephen Herrick
Rangers Apprentice Book 1 The Ruins of Gorlan by John Flanagan
The Tuckshop Kid by Pat Flynn
Angel Creek by Sally Rippin
Memorial by Gary Crew

Mackay 7-8

The Cut Out (Jack Heath)
The Children of Willesden Lane (Mona Golabek)
Flying Through Clouds (Michelle Morgan)
Beyond the Bright Sea (Lauren Wolk)
Sweet Pizza (G. R. Gemin)

North Queensland (Townsville) 5-6

The Girl, the Dog and the Writer in Rome by Katrina Nannestad
The City of Secret Rivers by Jacob Sager Weinstein
Finding Gobi by Dion Leonard by younger readers edition
Mister Cassowary by Samantha Wheeler
Lintang and Pirate Queen by Tamara Moss


North Queensland (Townsville) 7-8

Dragonfly Song by Wendy Orr
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
Nevermoor: the Trials of Morrigan Crow by Jessica Townsend
The Fall by Tristan Bancks
Wonder by R J Palacio

Roma 5-6



South Burnett 5-6



            

Somerset Lockyer 5-6


 

Somerset Lockyer 7-8


Sunshine Coast 5-6


Sunshine Coast 7-8


Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 5-6


Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 7-8

 The Cut Out (Jack Heath)
The Children of Willesden Lane (Mona Golabek)
Flying Through Clouds (Michelle Morgan)
Beyond the Bright Sea (Lauren Wolk)
Sweet Pizza (G. R. Gemin)

Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 9 -10