Regional Information

Dates for each region will be added as the information becomes available.

Unless stated otherwise, one team per school.

In general reading of books should not begin until 31 March 2017.


NOTE: A regional competition will only be held if two or more teams register in a Year Group for that region.
 

2017

Brisbane Bayside

Year 5/6 competition will be held on  Wednesday 7 June, 2017 at Cleveland State School Hall starting at 4.30pm. Guest author will be Nicholas Lochel

Year 7/8 competition will be held on Thursday 8 June, 2017 at Ormiston College at 9.00am for a 9:30 start.
Two teams may be entered in the 7/8 Competition.

Brisbane Central

Year 5/6 competition will be held at Hilder Road State School on Wednesday 7 June from 9:00am - 12.00 approx.
There is no Year 7/8 competition for Brisbane Central.  Please enter your team in Brisbane North 7/8.

Brisbane North

Year 5/6 competition will be held at Kurwongbah State School Hall, Petrie 4502 15 June, 2017 from 9 for a 9.15 start -12pm approx. Guest author is Nick Earls.

Brisbane North Region will allow two teams per school in the Year 5/6 competition. 

Year 7/8 competition will be held at a venue on Wednesday 14 June, 2017 at 6:00pm.
Venue:  The Forum, Brisbane Grammar School
Only 1 team per school may be entered in this competition.

Brisbane West

Year 5/6 competition will be held  at St John’s Anglican College (Primary Campus), Alpine Place, Forest Lake on Monday 12 June, 2017 at 8:30 am for 9:00 start to finisih by 11:30am.
Two teams may be entered in this Competition.

Year 7/8 competition will be held at St John’s Anglican College (Secondary Campus), College Avenue, Forest Lake Wednesday 31 May, 2017 at 8:30 am for 9:00 start to finish by 11:30am.
Two teams may be entered in this Competition.

Brisbane South

Year 5/6 competition will be held at Redeemer Lutheran College, Thursday 15 June, 2017 starting at 10:00 am. The Quizmaster/Guest author is Michael Gerard Bauer.

Year 7/8 competition for the Brisbane South region will be held Tuesday 13 June, 2017 at Redeemer Lutheran Coolege, 745 Rochedale Road, Rochedale in the Multi-Purpose Centre. Parking in the grounds via gates 2 or 3. It will start promptly at 6.30pm.  REgistration 6:00pm.
Each school may enter one team in the 7/8 competition. Students can start reading the books on ...

Capricornia

Year 5/6 competition will be held at a venue TBA on Wednesday 14 June, 2017
Reading may commence 31 March, 2017.

Year 7/8 competition will be held at Blackwater State High School on 8th June, 2017. Time to be confirmed.

Capricornia will allow two teams per school in both the Year 5/6 and Year  7/8 competitions.

Central Highlands

The competition for Year 5/6  will be held at a Emerald State School  in the Performing Arts building 19 June, 2017.  10 am start. Three teams per school may enter.

Currently Central Highlands High Schools enter Capricornia for Year 7/8 unless we get a new coordinator for Capricornia 7/8, at which point a new competition would be started for Central Highlands 7/8.

Darling Downs

The competitions for Year 5/6 and 7/8 will be held in the Assembly Hall at The Glennie School Junior Campus, 13 June, 2017. Primary (Years 5 & 6) 4.00 - 5.30 pm Secondary (Years 7 & 8) 7.00 - 8.30 pm

Far North Qld (Cairns, Tablelands)

Year 5/6 competition will be held at St Joseph's School, Paramatta Park, Cairns on Thursday 8 June, 2017 at 10:30am.

Year 7/8 competition will be held at Cairns State High School Library on Friday 9 June, 2017
Far North Qld Region will allow two teams per school in the  7/8 competition

Gold Coast

Year 5/6 competition will be held at Hillcrest Christian College on Thursday 1 June, 2017 - arrive at 6pm for a 6.30pm sharp start.
 
Year 7/8 competition will be held  at Saint Stephen's College on Wednesday 7  June, 2017 - arrive at 6pm for a 6.30pm sharp start.

Ipswich

The Year 5/6 competition will be held Thursday 8th June, 2017 at Ipswich Girls Grammar School - Phoenix Room. Two teams per school may enter.
The Quizmaster will be Samantha Wheeler

There is no Year 7/8 competition for Ipswich.  Please enter your team in Brisbane West.

Somerset-Lockyer

The Year 5/6 and 7/8 competition will be held  at Lowood State High School in Friday 16 June, 2017 from 10:00am. The Quizmaster will be  Christine Bongers.
Somerset-Lockyer Region will allow two teams per school in the  7/8 competition

Mackay

The competition for Year 5/6 will be held at Whitsunday Anglican School on Thursday 25 May, 2017 from 9:00am, finishing no later than 12:00pm.

The competition for Year 7/8 will be held in Mackay at a venue Pioneer State High school on 31 May, 2017
Mackay Region will allow two teams per school in the  7/8 competition

North Qld (Townsville)

The Year 5/6 and 7/8 competition will be held on Thursday 8th June, 2017 starting at6:00pm.
Venue - Emmaus Hall, Ryan Catholic College, Morindo Drive, Kirwan 4817

Roma

Year 5/6 competition will be held at Augathella Town Hall, 12 June, 2017 starting at 10:00am
Allows two teams to enter.

South Burnett

Year 5/6 competition will be held Wednesday 14 June 2017at Taabinga State  School Resource Centre from 11.00 to 2.30 pm.  (Arrive by 11.00am)
South Burnett wil allow two teams per school.

Sunshine Coast

Year 5/6 competition will be held at Immanuel Lutheran College 17 May, 2017 commecning at 9.15am

Year 7/8 competition will be held at Immanuel Lutheran College Thursday 8 June, 2017 at 6.15 for a 6.30 start.


Wide Bay Region (Bundaberg)

Year 5/6 and 7/8 competitions will be held at Xavier College, 1 Wide Bay Drive, Eli Waters (Hervey Bay) Tuesday 6 June, 2017 commencing at 9:45 for a 10:00 a.m. start.   
Two teams per school are allowed in both 5-6 and 7-8 competitions.

Year 9/10 competition will be held at Gin Gin State High School Saturday 19 August, 2017  from 10:00am - 2:30pm.  Arrive before 9:45 to register. There will be a sausage sizzle and books for sale so bring some cash if you wish to buy.

Two teams per school are allowed in the 9-10 competition.