Books 2017

Brisbane Bayside Year 5-6

Mrs Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien
The Shark Caller by Dianne Wolfer
Zakora #1 Firelit Tragedy by Nicholas and Alison Lochel
Bungawitta by Emily Rodda
Rosie Revere Engineer by Andrea Beaty

Brisbane Bayside 7-8

A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness (Anniversary edition to be released this year and a movie)
Under the egg by Laura Marx Fitzgerald  (short on supply of this – get in early – most schools already have it as it was to be a book last year)
Rail Head by Philip Reeve
An Eagle in the Snow by Michael Morpurgo
Fuzzy Mud by Louis Sachar

Brisbane Central 5-6

Phasmid Saving the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect by Rohan Cleave and Coral Tulloch
Mister Cassowary by Samantha Wheeler
Pookie Aleera is not my Boyfriend by Steven Herrick
My Life & Other Stuff I Made Up by Tristan Bancks
Shadow of the Master - Book 1 in Star of Deltora Series by Emily Rodda

 

Brisbane North 5-6

Teresa A New Australian by Deb Abela
The Other Christy by Oliver Phommavanh
New Boy by Nick Earls (Guest Author)
The Grand Genius Summer of Henry Hoobler by Lisa Shanahan
On the River by Roland Harvey

Brisbane North 7-8

Dragonfly Song – Wendy Orr
Sister Heart – Sally Morgan
The Bone Sparrow – Zana Fraillon
The Alchemyst (Book 1 The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel) – Michael Scott
Snow White a graphic novel – Matt Phelan

Brisbane South 5-6

Just a Dog/ Bauer
Black Sunday/ Evan McHugh (My Australian Story series)
The Cut-Out/ Jack Heath
Boomerang and Bats/ Mark Greenwood
Star of Deltora; Shadows of the master book, 1/ Emily Rodda

Brisbane South 7-8

Boomerang and Bat by Mark Greenwood and Terry Denton  
Sing a Rebel Song by Pamela Rushby
The Bone Sparrow by Zara Frei
Counting by 7’s by Holly Goldberg Sloan
The One and only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

Brisbane West 5-6

The Great Chocoplot by Chris Callaghan
Figgy in the world by Tasmin Janu
On Track by Kathryn Apel
The adventures of Stunt boy and his amazing wonder dog Blindfold, by Lollie Barr
Phasmid: saving the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect by Rohan Cleave and Coral Tulloch

Brisbane West 7-8

The Turners (book 1) by Mick Elliott
Time Catcher by Cheree Peter
When friendship followed me home by Paul Griffin
Zafir: Through my eyes by Prue Mason
Heart of Danger by Eliot Schrefer

Capricornia 5-6

Rooftoppers  by Katherine Rundell
My Life and other Stuff I Made Up by Tristan Bancks
Finding Serendipity by Angelica Banks
Word Hunters: The Curious Dictionary by Kick Earls & Terry Whidborne         
Memorial by Gary Crew & Shaun Tan

Capricornia 7-8

Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life, James Patterson
Phasmid: Saving the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect, Rohan Cleave & Coral Tulloch
The Sequin Star, Belinda Murrell
Through My Eyes: Emilio, Sophie Masson

Night Vision, Ella West 

 

 

Central Highlands 5-6

'The Unforgettable What's His Name' by Paul Jennings
'Riddle Gully Runaway' by Jen Banyard
'Demolition Dad' by Phil Earle
'The Secret of the Lonely Isles' by Joanne Van Os
'Little Red Riding Hood Not Quite' by Yvonne Morrison

 

Darling Downs 5-6

Stupendously spectacular spelling bee by Deb Abela
Mystery at Riddle Gully by Jen Banyard
The curious dictionary (Word Hunters)  by Nick Earls
The unforgettable what’s his name by Paul Jennings
The fourteenth summer of Angus Jack by Jen Store

Darling Downs 7-8

The bone sparrow by Zana Frailly
Trash by Andy Mulligan
Dragonfly song by Wendy Orr
Wonder by R J Palacio
Night vision by Ella West

Far North Queensland 5-6

The list for this region will be supplied by the regional coordinators.

Liz Jorgensen     elizabeth.jorgensen@bigpond.com

Annette Ryan      aryan60@eq.edu.au


Far North Queensland 7-8

The list for this region will be supplied by the regional coordinator. Lyndell Sellars

Gold Coast 5-6

Ugly – Robert Hoge
Serafina and the Black Cloak – Robert Beatty
We are Giants – Amber Lee Dodd
Smile – Reina Telgemeier
New Boy – Nick Earls

Gold Coast 7-8

When Friendship Followed me Home – Paul Griffin
The Tournament of Gorlan ( Rangers Apprentice Early Years ) – John Flanagan
The Queen of Katwe – Tim Crothers
The Bubble Boy – Stewart Foster
The Horses Didn’t Come Home – Pamela Rushby

Ipswich 5-6

Mr Cassowary - Samantha Wheeler
That Boy Jack -  Janeen Brian
The Most Boring Book in the World - Brian Falkner
Ten - Shamini Flint
Escape to Wolfhaven Castle - Kate Forsyth
 

Mackay 5-6

Mark Wilson, Flapper, VC. ISBN: 9780734416759
Jackie French, Secret of the Black Bushranger ISBN: 9780732299453
Sally Murphy, Pearl Verses the World ISBN: 9781921150937
Carole Wilkinson, Dragonkeeper ISBN: 9781742032450
Michael Gerard Bauer, Don’t call me Ishmael! ISBN: 9781862919327

Mackay 7-8

Life On Mars (Jennifer Brown)
Lizzie And Margaret Rose (Pamela Rushby)
Time Catcher (Cheree Peters)
Wolf Hollow (Lauren Wolk)
River Runs Deep (Jennifer Bradbury)

North Queensland (Townsville) 5-6

Lizzie and Margaret Rose by Pamela Rushby
Run Pip Run by JC Jones
100 Cupboards by ND Wilson
Stupendously Spectacular Spelling Bee by Deborah Abela
Beth: The story of a child convict by Mark Wilson (Picture Book)


North Queensland (Townsville) 7-8

The Sound of Whales by Kerr Thomson
Escape to the Moon Islands: Quest of the Sunfish 1 by Mardi McConnochie
Grimsdon by Deb Abela
Amina: Through y Eyes by JL Powers
The Eagle of the Ninth by Rosemary Sutcliff

Roma 5-6

Eric Vale epic fail (Michael Gerard Bauer)
Boss of the Pool (Robin Klein)
Eagle in the Snow (Michael Morpurgo)
Ratcatcher’s Daughter (Pamela Rushby)
Escape to Wolfhaven Castle (Kate Forsyth


South Burnett 5-6


“Dog Lost” Jan Ramage & Brian Simmonds
“Boomerang and Bat” Mark Greenwood & Terry Denton
“Diary of a 6th grade ninja” Marcus Emerson
“ Word hunters: The curious dictionary: Nick Earls & Terry Whidborne
“Black Sunday” Evan McHug
            

Somerset Lockyer 5-6

Mr Cassowary by Samantha Wheeler
Ten by Shamini Flint
That Boy Jack by Janeen Brian
Henry Hoey Hobson  by Christine Bongers
Most Boring Book in the World by Brian Falkner

 

Somerset Lockyer 7-8

Henry Hoey Hobson  by Christine Bongers
Most Boring Book in the World by Brian Falkner
Intruder  by Christine Bongers
The Cut Out by Jack Heath
Lost Sapphire  by Belinda Murrell

Sunshine Coast 5-6

Ada’s Violin by Susan Hood (picture book)
Beetle Boy by M.G. Leonard
Black Sunday by Evan McHugh
Billionaire’s Curse by Richard Newsome
The White Giraffe by Lauren St John
Teresa: A New Australian by Deborah Abela

Sunshine Coast 7-8

When Friendship Followed me home - Paul Giffin
Sister Heart - Sally Morgan
Louis Beside Himself - Anna Fienberg
Ranger's Apprentice- The Early Years-The Tournament at Gorlan - John Flanagan
An Elephant in the Garden - Michael Morpurgo
Sing a Rebel Song - Pamela Rushby

Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 5-6

88 Lime Street by Denise Kirby
Figgy and the president by Tamsin Janu
That boy Jack by Janeen Brian
Black Sunday by Evan McHugh
Phasmid : Saving the Lord Howe ISland Stick Insect by Rohan Cleave and Coral Tulloch

Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 7-8

 Black Sunday by Evan McHugh
Phasmid : Saving the Lord Howe ISland Stick Insect by Rohan Cleave and Coral Tulloch by
Ugly by Robert Hoge
Soon by Morris Gleitzman
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness

Wide Bay (Bundaberg, Hervey Bay) 9 -10

A Monster Calls (Patrick Ness)
Miss Peregrine's Home For Peculiar Children (Ransom Riggs)
Forgetting Foster (Dianne Touchell)
Lion: A Long Way Home (Young Reader’s Edition) (Saroo Brierley)
Black (Fleur Ferris)